16 Channel Active Wave Division Mux

WDM16

WDM-16cropped

The FiberPlex WDM16 is a 16 Channel Active Wavelength Division Multiplexer, with each optical channel brought out to an SFP slot, so the user does not need to supply wavelength‐specific modules. Each channel can be linked via fiber with selected FiberPlex FOM or FOI fiber modules, FiberPlex LightViper™ or with virtually any third party fiber optic equipment with data rates from 155 megabits up to 3 gigabits per channel, for a possible maximum aggregate data rate of 48 gigabits.

The user data enters and leaves the WDM via 16 slots on the WDM16, which can be left unpopulated for unused channels, or populated with user‐supplied MSA‐compliant SFP modules that are appropriate for the user’s data rate, protocol and jitter requirements. Internally, these connect to fiber optic transceivers which are tuned to the specific wavelengths for the channels, which are then multiplexed onto the aggregate pair which connect to the other WDM(s) in the link. Data that enters a specific channel on one WDM will appear on the corresponding channel on the other WDM(s) in the link, with no interference with any other channels.

Possible link configurations are:

  • WDM16 to WDM16 – All channels through
  • WDM16 to WDM8A – WDM16 channels 1-8 through
  • WDM16 to WDM8B – WDM16 channels 9-16 through

The aggregate fibers from the WDM units exit the chassis via a duplex LC coupler, which connect to single mode fiber, up to 20 km in length. Since this is an aggregated wideband stream, any user equipment in the optical path (switches, couplers, etc.) must be able to accommodate the entire bandwidth without attenuation, and will not be able to receive or decode the stream digitally.

The WDM units have provision for two (2) power supply modules for redundancy each having capacity to power the entire unit. An AC power input module is available now and a DC version is in development; both are ‘hot swappable’.

  • 16 Channel Active Wave Division Multiplexer
  • Combines 16 optical channels into a single fiber pair
  • Each channel independently supports aggregate data rates up to 3GB
  • Each optic channels can independently accept multimode or single mode optics, coax connection or CAT5 using flexible SFP modules
  • Fully redundant, hot swappable power for ultimate reliability
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement with PSMAC Voltage Range (VAC)
90
-
230
Power Consupmtion (W)
-
45
-
Power Requirement with PSMDC Voltage Range (VDC)
36
-
72
Power Consupmtion (W)
-
45
-
External SFP Interfaces (1-16)
Min
Typ
Max
Data Rate (MB)
155
-
3000
Reccomended Jitter (psec)
-
40
-
Operating Voltage (VDC)
-
3.3
Maximum Current (mA)
-
-
0.35
Internal CDWM Optical Interfaces
Min
Typ
Max
Aggregate Optical Launch Level (dB)
-1
0
+1
Aggregate Receiver Sensitivity (dB)
-25
-24.5
-22
CWDM Wavelengths Ch1 - 1610nm Ch2 - 1590nm
Ch3 - 1570nm Ch4 - 1550nm
Ch5 - 1530nm Ch6 - 1510nm
Ch7 - 1490nm Ch8 - 1470nm
Ch9 - 1450nm Ch10 - 1430nm
Ch11 - 1410nm Ch12 - 1390nm
Ch13 - 1370nm Ch14 - 1350nm
Ch15 - 1330nm Ch16 - 1310nm
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
Aggregate Interface Connector Neutrik Optical Con (LC)
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Case Dimensions (2U)
13 in (330 mm)
19 in (482 mm)
3.5 in (133 mm)
26 lb (89 kg)
  • WDM16 – 16 Channel Wave Division Mux, includes (1) PSMAC AC power supply