12.5Gbps Flexible Interface SFP/SFP+ Throw Down Box

TD-6010

TD-6010 FrontRear
SFP Modules sold separately
Inset: Rear view with Power Supply (included)

The true “Swiss Army Knife” of fiber optic transport, the TD-6010 in conjunction with any combination of a myriad of FiberPlex or third party SFP/SFP+ (Small Form- Factor Pluggable) optical & electrical modules, allows you to transport what you want, when you want it, how you want it, wherever you want it; all over one product solution... The FiberPlex TD-6010 and SFP/ SFP+ module should be in everyone’s toolbox.

What’s the difference between the FOI and the TD versions?

Functionally, the FOI-6010 and TD-6010 are identical. The only differences are the packaging and power supply. The FOI-6010 is part of the FOI line of products designed for ruggedized military applications while the TD-6010 is housed in the commercial ‘Throw Down’ packaging.

FOI-6010 TD-6010
Standalone Power Requires a PSQ-4909 AC supply or PSQ-4920 DC supply Power Supply included
Power Connection High Reliability Lemo™ connector Both circular DC connector and 3-postion Phoenix™ quick connect
Chassis Mounting Uses the RMC series chassis for up to 9 units in 2U or 8 units with redundant power supply 6 units in a 1U with the optional TDR-01
Case Mil-style sealed steel can enclosure Durable anodized brushed aluminum

Typical Applications

The TD-6010 facilitates interface between virtually any fiber optic devices. You simply choose the SFP modules you need for your application - the TD-6010 does the rest:

Features:

  • High speed 12.5 Gbps SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Can be powered with either the included AC Adapter or with customer supplied DC power via 3-position Phoenix™
  • uFAC port that allows for monitoring & programming of the SFP/SFP+ modules

Applications:

With the TD-6010, the possible applications are virtually endless:

  • Multimode to singlemode
  • Optical standard duplex to single fiber bidirectional (BiDi) transport
  • Fiber optic repeater
  • Optical wavelength conversion
  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet to fiber
  • ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI to fiber
  • HDMI/DVI to fiber
  • MADI to fiber
  • 4K UHD Video to fiber
  • Video format conversion
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Min
Typ
Max
unit
Power Requirement Voltage Range
5
9
40
VDC
Supply Current, no SFPs
21
23
30
mA
Supply Current, max 2 SFP+
420
555
1000
 mA
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
-
85
 °C
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
-
50
 °C
Interface Full speed USB 2.0 compliant MicroB Device
Optical Modules 2 SFP+ MSA (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8433) compliant slots, data rate 0 – 12.5 Gbps
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Case Dimensions
4.5 in (114 mm)
1.66 in (42 mm)
2.75 in (70 mm)
0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

 

 

TD-6010 (no options)

Note: SFP modules not included